Gold Member Since 2014
Audited Supplier
Hubei Yuancheng Saichuang Technology Co., Ltd.

Kojic Acid, Cosmetics, Food Additives manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Kojic Acid Use in Food and Cosmetics, High Purity Pharmaceutical Raw Material Rapamycin, 1295 Peptides Raw Drugs Cjc1295 and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Glucocorticoid Anti Inflammatory Kojic Acid Use in Food and Cosmetics

Kojic Acid Use in Food and Cosmetics

FOB Price: US $1 / gram
Min. Order: 10 gram
Min. Order FOB Price
10 gram US $1/ gram
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 500kg/Month
Transport Package: 1kg/Bag
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, Money Gram

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Model NO.: 831217-01-7
  • Classification: Food Additives
  • Appearance: Powder
  • Name: Kojic Acid
  • Molecular Formula: C6h6o4
  • Assay: 99%
  • Specification: enterprise standard
  • HS Code: 2942000000
  • Efficacy: Whitening
  • Type: Food Additives
  • Color: White
  • CAS: 501-30-4
  • Molecular Weight: 142.11
  • Trademark: saichuang
  • Origin: Wuhan, China
Product Description

Kojic acid
Molecular Formula:C6H6O4
Molecular Weight:142.11
CAS:501-30-4
EINECS/ELINCS:207-922-4
Appearance: White or off white crystal
Molar mass: 142.11 g/mol
Appearance :white powder
Purity:99%
Melting point: 152 to 155 °C (306 to 311 °F; 425 to 428 K)
Applications:
1. Kojic acid and its derivatives in the cosmetic industry is used as a whitening agent, can also play a preservative and moisturizing effect. In the food industry, kojic acid used as a food additive, can be used as a preservative, preservatives and color protection agents; flavoring agents can also be used for preparing maltol and ethyl Meldrum teeth phenol raw materials. Cephalosporin antibiotics may also be used in the production of the intermediate. It can also be used in the production of pesticides and the like.

2. kojic acid and its derivatives such as acetates have some antibacterial properties, skin irritation and a one-time cumulative irritation, can be used as cosmetics and food preservatives. It can strongly absorb ultraviolet light and can be used alone or compatibility for a variety of products such as sunscreen type soap. Can treat and prevent skin pigmentation such as liver spots, or the like, the amount of 1% to 2.5% of the effect is obvious. It helps keep humidity, reduce skin wrinkles. Hair products can be added in addition to dandruff.


ITEM

SPECIFICATION

RESULT

Appearance

White or off white crystal

Off white crystal or powder

Purity, %

99.0 min

99.50

Melt point, C

152-156

153.4-154.1

Loss on drying, %

1 max

0.37

Residue on ignition, %

0.2 max

0.09

Heavy metals, ppm

3 max

less than 0.10

Iron, ppm

10 max

7.00

Arsenic, ppm

1 max

less than 0.10

Chloride, ppm

100 max

25

Conclusion

It complies with the standard.
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Miss Sherry
*From:
To: Miss Sherry
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category